Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy forms one part of the All Things RC Terms and Conditions and may be amended at any time without prior notice.  Such changes shall take effect in respect of all subsequent uses of the Website and orders placed with us – you should check the Website for changes to this Policy each time before you use the Website or place an order, and proceed only if you accept the terms.

Any reference in this Privacy Policy to ‘our’, ‘us’ and ‘we’ refers to All Things RC ABN 43 983 218 303, and ‘the Website’ refers to www.allthingsrc.com.au.

About this Policy

All Things RC respects the privacy of your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with the Website.

In this policy references to ‘our’, ‘us’ and ‘we’ refer to All Things RC ABN 43 983 218 303, and ‘the Website’ refers to www.allthingsrc.com.au.

You must read this privacy policy before providing us with any personal information, using the Website or placing an order. By providing us with your personal information, using the Website or placing an order, you are confirming your agreement to the policies and procedures described in this privacy policy.

If you use the Website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

We do not sell to children.  If you are under 18, you may use the Website only with involvement and supervision of a parent or guardian.  We assume that anyone using this site is either over the age of 18 years or is using it with the involvement, permission and supervision of a parent or guardian.  All Things RC and its affiliates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.

Personal Information We May Collect

‘Personal information’ is any information or opinion about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us.  For example, when you wish to purchase a product from the Website we collect details such as your name, email, street address, delivery address, telephone numbers and other information relevant to fulfil your order.

We will assume that you have given consent to the collection of all information you have provided to us for use and storage in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.  You have the option of not providing certain information requested by All Things RC at your own discretion.  This may affect your ability to complete transactions with us, so if you have any questions around this please contact us.

When We Will Collect Personal Information

Personal information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in operating the Website, when you:

  • Visit or interact with us via the Website, such as when you open an account, place an order, subscribe to marketing material, or submit questions or feedback;
  • Deal with us over the telephone;
  • Send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax, email or text message); or
  • Have contact with us in person.

We will not collect any personal information without your consent.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your access to the Website or our products and services.
  • To deliver products you have ordered from us.
  • To allow us and you to track your current and previous order history.
  • To conduct marketing activities.
  • To provide you with information about our products and services.
  • To seek your opinion on our products, services, marketing and the Website.
  • To personalise your user experience, and to allow us to provide a website that caters to our customer's interests.
  • To provide you with the option to receive electronic newsletters and to tailor these newsletters to your interests.  We encourage you to subscribe to our newsletters – they will provide you with information on new products, specials and other promotional deals we may offer from time to time.  However, if you do not wish to receive any marketing or promotional material in relation to our products or services, you can opt out at any time by clicking the link provided in the electronic newsletter or via the Newsletter section under My Account on the Website.  If you are a subscriber and do not have an account, you can ask to be manually removed from any communication list via email, phone or our contact form.

We do not process, or hold any information of, your credit card, or other relevant financial institutions.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, such as to fulfil an order you placed.  We engage third party advisors and contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold.  For example, we use third party contractors to: deliver goods to customers; provide electronic funds transfer services, Lay-by processing, credit card and payment processing and related services; legal and accounting services.

In these situations, the third party contractor is strictly restricted from using any prohibited personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which we have supplied it.  We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, to comply with a subpoena, customs and immigration purposes; to credit providers and credit reporting agencies.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.  However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Access and Correction of Information About You

You are able to change and update your registered profile and any other particulars for your account at any time via the Website.  Should you require assistance with updating your account or removing your details from the site you can email us at sales@allthingsrc.com.au.

On request, we will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.  We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.  Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within in a reasonable time.  If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon as per the National Privacy Principles.

Cookies and Other Web Tracking Tools

We may use cookies or other web tracking tools to keep track of your preferences and profile information and to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information - your use of the Website is recognised as your consent to this.  You can disable cookies in most web browsers, but doing so may affect the functionality of the Website and your experience while using the Website.  Third Party vendors that we use to serve our ads to you across the internet may also use cookies and other web tracking tools so that they can deliver relevant content to you.

Third Party Links

Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of All Things RC.  If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies.  We do not accept responsibility for inappropriate use, collection, storage or disclosure of your personal information collected outside our website.  You access linked websites at your own risk.

We reserve the right to prevent third parties from linking to the Website.

Forums, Blogs, Reviews and Article

Our website offers publicly accessible content, such as reviews, social media, community forums and articles.  You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas might be read, collected, and used by others who access the content.

Surveys, Competitions and Other Promotional Activities

From time-to-time, we may provide you the opportunity to participate in competitions or surveys.  If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you.  Participation in these surveys or competitions is voluntary and therefore you have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.  The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name, email and shipping address), and demographic information (such as postcode).

We may promote, advertise or sponsor functions, events, offers, competitions or other activities which may be conducted online or offline and by third parties.  These activities may be subject to separate terms and conditions.  Your participation in such activities is voluntary and entirely at your own risk.  All things RC does not accept any responsibility in connection with your participation in activities conducted by any other party.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We will not trade, rent or sell your personal information.  Personal information may be stored both electronically on our computer system, and in hard-copy form.  Firewalls, SSL encryption, passwords and anti-virus software act to protect all our electronic information.  We take necessary measures to secure hard-copy information.

We cannot ensure the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online such as emails.  We have no way of protecting that information once it has left us for outgoing content or until it reaches us for incoming content.  Once we receive your email or other transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession.

All Things RC will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.  You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the All Things RC website.

Data Retention

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us.  We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Contacting Us or Resolving Concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below.  We will respond to your query within a reasonable time.

ATT: Privacy Officer
All Things RC
PO Box 7558
Penrith South NSW 2750

Email: sales@allthingsrc.com.au
Phone: 1300 2872 00 (Monday to Saturday 9am to 5pm).